Roles of the GARP complex during mammalian development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014-2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Michihiko  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 助教 (10373317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス / 初期発生 / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 組織発生 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝学 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate roles of GARP complex during mammalian development, we obtained previously established mutant mouse lines for components of the GARP complex and generated knockout mouse lines for genes that we newly identified as components of the GARP complex. From phenotypes of mutant embryos, we found that these genes could be classified into three groups. These results suggest that the GARP complex plays various roles by exchanging components during mammalian development. Furthermore, we carried out liver specific Vps52 knockout analysis for a model for identification of the role of the GARP complex during tissue development. Liver specific Vps52 knockout embryos showed very similar phenotypes to liver specific knockout embryos for an autophagy related gene. These results provide new evidence that the GARP complex seems to regulate autophagy.