Quantification of embryo quality towards to medical and agricultural appications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kazuo  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (10361312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords初期胚 / 胚の質 / ライブセルイメージング / 定量解析 / 哺乳動物 / 卵子の質 / 定量化 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infertility is now a major human issue worldwide and one-sixth of couples use infertility clinics in Japan. Although more than 1 in 30 babies have now been born using assisted reproductive technologies (ARTs) such as in vitro fertilization, unfortunately, the success rates of ARTs have reduced gradually to about 10 to 20%. One of the main reasons of the poor quality of oocytes and early embryos is chromosome abnormality, most probably caused by advanced maternal age and environmental stresses. Therefore, to increase the pregnancy rate and ensure safe births, assessing embryo quality, particularly focusing on chromosome integrity, before implantation is essential. In this study, we have developed a live-cell imaging methodology that enables us to quantify various events taking place continuously from fertilization to the blastocyst stage, including chromosome segregation during cleavages in various mammalian embryos.