Mechanistic understanding of consequences of species loss on ecosystem functioning and stability based on plant functional traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takehiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60550077)
Research Collaborator Bai Yongfei  中国科学院, 植物研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態系の安定性 / 生態系の多機能性 / 応答の多様性 / 草原の持続的利用 / 降水量変動 / 生物多様性の消失シナリオ / 相補性効果 / 選択効果 / 生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 機能的冗長性 / 安定性 / 生態系サービス / 炭素フラックス / 機能的多様性 / 純一次生産 / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human societies depend on the stable provisions of multiple ecosystem functions. Understanding how we can sustain and manage ecosystem functioning against environmental changes has become a global issue.
In our study, we identified the determinants of stability of ecosystem multifunctionality under rainfall variability in the well-established experimental system in the Inner Mongolia grassland. We further examined the underlying mechanisms of stabilization of ecosystem multifunctionality.
We found that asynchrony of species' responses to environmental fluctuations is the key factor for enhancing the stability of ecosystem multifunctionality. This mechanism did not depend on the scenarios of plant species loss, suggesting that the mechanism is general in the studied area rather than specific to this experimental system.