Functional analysis of stem cell glycans and development of novel glycan engineering technologies for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25712039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tateno Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (30450670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖 / レクチン / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
hiPSCs and hESCs have abilities to proliferate eternally (self-renewal) and differentiate into any cell types such as cardiomyocytes and neurons (pluripotency). Therefore, hiPSCs and hESCs gain a lot of attentions as cell sources for regenerative medicine. I have discovered a hiPSC/hESC-specific lectin called rBC2LCN. In this study, I analyzed the binding mechanisms of rBC2LCN to hiPSCs/hESCs, clarified the functions of glycans recognized by the lectin, and developed technologies to detect and eliminate undifferentiated cells.