Novel Functions, Properties, and Reactions based on Carborate Anions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takita Ryo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50452321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルボランアニオン / クロスカップリング反応 / 銅 / 共役 / 機能性分子 / クロスカップリング / イオン液晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocarba-closo-dodecaborate (1; [closo-CB11H12]-, or C1-carborane anion) is a symmetrical and stable anionic cluster, which exhibits σ-aromaticity. In contrast to the rich applications of C2-carboranes (C2B10H12), the chemistry of C1-carborane anion as a platform of functional molecules were not well studied, due to the lack of its efficient functionalization. In particular, no efficient general methods are available for introduction of aryl groups at the carbon vertex of C1-carborane anion.
Thus, we have developed a general and efficient C-C cross-coupling reaction of 1. The use of copper(I) species as a transmetalating partner facilitated the cross-coupling process of the sterically-hindered C1-carborane anion. The potential applications of 1-C-arylated C1-carborane anion derivatives were also explored. Furthermore, conjugation between σ- and π-aromatic moieties in 1-C-arylated C1-carboran anion derivatives has been identified.