Development of cooperative asymmetric catalysts and their applications to enantioselective synthesis of therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Naoya  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (40431887)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉合成 / 不斉触媒 / 協奏機能型触媒 / 原子効率 / C-C結合 / 不斉炭素 / 医薬合成 / フロー反応 / 医薬品合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scope of soft Lewis acid/hard Bronsted base cooperative catalysis has been substantially expanded. In particular, direct enolization chemistry of 7-azaindoline amides paved the way to produce a variety of enantioenriched aldol and Mannich products with prefect atom economy. The specific activation mode of 7-azaindoline amide is also valid for electrophilic activation of unsaturated amides. In hard Lewis acid/hard Bronsted base cooperative catalysis, Nd/Na heterobimetallic catalyst confined in multi-walled carbon nanotube was implemented in a continuous-flow reaction platform, an ideal form of the industrial synthesis of commodity and speciality chemicals. The Nd/Na catalyst promotes anti-selective nitroaldol reaction to access enantioenriched 1,2-amino alcohols, privileged chiral building blocks for pharmaceuticals, leading to significantly contribution to medicinal chemistry.