Development of mitochondrial fucntional imaging using electron mediators as a probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Fuminori  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10380693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレドックス / イメージング / ミトコンドリア / DNP / 動的核偏極 / フリーラジカル / MRI / ラジカル / MRI / 活性酸素 / DNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo eedox reactions that generate free radical intermediates are essential to metabolic processes on homeostasis. We report here the use of in vivo dynamic nuclear polarization-magnetic resonance imaging (DNP-MRI) to conduct redox molecular imaging for mitochondrial functional imaging. Using in vivo DNP-MRI, we obtained simultaneous images of free radical intermediates generated from the CoQ10, FMN, and FAD involved in the mitochondrial electron transport chain, as well as the radicals derived from vitamins E and K1. Each of these free radicals was imaged in real time in a phantom comprising a mixture of free radicals localized in either lipophilic or aqueous environments. In addition, CoQH as a in vivo probe could be visualized redox alteration after mitochondrial dysfunction by KCN treatment. This study is the first to report the in vivo DNP-MRI imaging of free radical intermediates that are derived from endogenous species involved in metabolic processes.