Observed regular protein aggregation structure and their fate, affecting the fail of our living organism homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Masayuki  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80397562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質凝集性疾患 / アンチトリプシン / ドメインスワップ / タンパク質の凝集 / 老化とストレス / アンチトリプシン欠損症 / 生体分子医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluate the toxicity of antitrypsin aggregates leading to disease in antitrypsin deficiency, which is represented by its lesion. We here consider the influence on the living body of the formation of an ordered aggregate structure of the causative protein. We examined that antitrypsin aggregates by three kinds of mechanisms and further clarified that its structure changes skillfully with time. Furthermore, due to the fact that they are also secreted out of the cell, abnormality of homeostasis in cells that may take in it was analyzed, but clear observation of cell death etc could not be obtained. Formation of regular aggregates of antitrypsin might be toxic to living organisms