Development of PPIs for a histone methyltransferase for leukemia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA YUKI  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (60546430)
Research Collaborator SUGA HIROAKI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00361668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピドラッグ / 白血病 / ペプチドライブラリ / ヒストンメチル化 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 遺伝子 / エピゲノム / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidences have been indicating the involvement of epigenetic dysregulation in various type of diseases, and it accelerates the drug development targeting epigenetic modifiers. Among such modifiers, DOT1L, a histone methyltransferase, has been demonstrated as a promising target for several types of leukemia. In this study, we utilized a peptide library screening system called “RaPID system”, and identified a peptide which inhibits the catalytic activity of DOT1L comparable to an existing commercially-available inhibitor. Thus, our finding not only proposes another inhibitor of DOT1L for leukemia therapy but also suggests peptide libraries for an useful source of epidrugs.