Molecular basis of mucosal immunity maintained by Th17 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Osaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Keiji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (90631250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL-17 / Th17 / 炎症性Tヘルパー細胞 / サイトカイン / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin (IL)-17-producing T helper (Th17) cells play an important role in the maintenance of mucosal immune homeostasis and the host defense against pathogens. In this study, we have established a reporter strain that visualizes IL-17-producing cells and is able to assess their fate. We have studied the regulation and function of Th17 cells and an interaction between Th17 cells and the microbiota in the gut, which controls the constitutive expression of IL-17 and drives production of anti-microbial peptides. We have demonstrated that Th17 cells show plasticity toward T follicular helper cells and help antigen-specific B cells to differentiate into IgA-secreting B cells in the small intestine. Taken together, Th17 cells regulate multiple layers for mucosal immune homeostasis.