Construction of mass spectrometry based rapid cancer diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kentaro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (70516921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械学習 / バルクデータ / がん診断 / 大気圧イオン化法 / リアルタイム質量分析 / メタボロミクス / 学習機械 / バルクデータ解析 / オンサイト質量分析 / 迅速診断 / オンサイト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the rapid diagnosis system for human renal cell carcinoma and hepatocellular carcinoma using probe electrospray ionization-mass spectrometry (PESI-MS) and learning machine, and achieved over 90% coincidence of diagnosis with those judged by the conventional histopathology. To validate the applicability of this system, we applied PESI-MS to diagnosis of various cancers. In this study duration, we could collect the 22,000 mass spectra from glioma, oral squamous cell carcinoma, gastric cancer, colonic cancer, bladder cancer, and pancreatic cancer.