Studies on development of examination of pathological condition using mass spectrometry imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA Nobuhiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40455572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析イメージング / 病態検査 / 質量顕微鏡法 / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / 代謝物イメージング / イメージング / MALDI-IMS / MALDI-MSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass microscopy (mass spectrometry imaging : MSI) is a method to visualize the spatial distribution of molecules in tissue section. This new method will provide important findings for the pathological examination. However, there is some limitations to apply this method to pathological examination. In this study, we establish a new method to enhance the sensitivity and specificity of MSI. In addition, we clarified the pathological meaning of data obtained from MSI analysis of biological samples.