Empirical study on the risks of requiring long-term care in older adults living alone: Comparison with those having cohabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tami  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年社会科学研究部, 室長 (80323608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords独居 / 介護予防 / 縦断的研究 / ソーシャルサポート / 高齢者 / 縦断研究 / 介護保険 / 社会医学 / 要介護 / 同居家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear whether or not solitary living elevates the risk of functional decline and if it does, what support system could alleviate it. This study examined the risk of functional decline in older adults living alone and their characteristics on the availability of formal/informal support. The analyses showed that excess risk for functional decline in older adults living alone was more salient in men than in women; frailty enhanced the risk of living alone in men. Social support exchange, particularly support provision, mitigated the risk for functional decline in men living alone, and older adults living alone were more likely to lack advisers when they required them. To prevent functional decline in older adults living alone, these findings suggest the importance of a support system that those living alone can consult when they require, as well as opportunities for providing support to the others in the community.