The Development of Performance Indicators for Hospital Infections and their Application to Health Technology Assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Haruhisa  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30572119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術部位感染 / 標準化感染比 / 抗菌薬 / 多剤耐性菌 / DPC / JANIS / 医療経済評価 / 病院感染 / 多剤耐性菌感染 / 薬剤感受性 / 病院管理学 / 院内感染管理 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 医療技術評価 / 薬剤感受性検査 / 耐性菌 / 薬剤感受性試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project utilized data from all surgical site infection cases in the Japan Nosocomial Infections Surveillance (JANIS) system and applied adjustments for patient severity more appropriately than previous methods in order to predict the occurrence of surgical site infections according to disease. A model to calculate standardized infection ratios was developed to enable hospital-level performance assessments.
Furthermore, JANIS data and Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC) claims data were collected from participating hospitals, and additional analyses were conducted. These included the following: (1) Identification of the risk factors of surgical site infections, (2) Elucidation of the effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of safety-engineered devices, and (3) Estimation of the additional healthcare costs due to multidrug-resistant bacterial infections (penicillin-resistant Streptococcus pneumoniae and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus).