Novel mechanisms of cellular antiviral defense through the PARP-13 shorter isoform, ZAPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2016)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Sumio  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (00368292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターフェロン / インフルエンザウイルス / 抗ウイルス / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type I IFN are produced in response to viral infection and are key cytokines for the activation of innate immunity. The pathogen invasion is sensed by pattern-recognition receptors(PRRs) of innate immune system through the recognition of pathogen associated molecular patterns(PAMPs). The PRRs trigger the activation of intracellular signaling pathway, which leads to the induction of antimicrobial genes. RIG-I is the key PRR for detection of positive- and negative strand RNA viruses in the cytoplasm of cells and has an important triggering response to viruses, such as influenza A virus. However, the NS1 from influenza virus counters host antiviral defenses. In this study, the interaction of RIG-I and ZAPS is one of the keypoints, wherein NS1 inhibits RIG-I-mediated antiviral activity.