Establishment of nutrient renal medicine -lessoned from starvation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kume Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452235)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Ayano
YAMAHARA Mako
TAGAWA Atsuko
KUWAGATA Shogo
Ono Shinya
TANAKA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓 / 飢餓 / 糖尿病性腎症 / mTORC1 / オートファジー / NAD代謝 / 糖鎖修飾 / マイクロRNA / 生理学 / 内科 / 栄養 / 脂肪酸 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 尿細管細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the novel physiological role of kidney to combat starvation. Renal autophagy is essential for hepatic and renal ketogenesis during starvation. Furthermore, we concluded that some renal nutrient-sensing signals and autophagy are associated with the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy. 1) Fatty acids are novel nutrient factors to regulate mTORC1 lysosomal localization and apoptosis in podocytes. 2) MicroRNA148b-3p inhibits mTORC1-dependent apoptosis in diabetes by repressing TNFR2 in proximal tubular cells. 3) Impaired podocyte- and proximal tubular cell-autophagy exacerbate proteinuria-related kidney injury in diabetic nephropathy. 4) 1-Methylnicotinamide ameliorates lipotoxicity-induced oxidative stress and cell death in kidney proximal tubular cells. 5) O-linked β-N-acetylglucosamine modification of proteins is essential for foot process maturation and survival in podocytes.