Modulation of repeat size in trinucleotide repeat expansion disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60630233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋強直性ジストロフィー / ハンチントン病 / トリプレットリピート / リピート不安定性 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / ミスマッチ修復 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / CAGリピート / CTGリピート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triplet repeat disorders are caused by abnormal expansion of trinucleotide repeat sequences (repeat), and the longer the repeat the more severe the condition. These repeats also lengthen with age, contributing to progression of the disease. Therefore, controlling the repeat length is important from a treatment perspective. Here we conducted research with the aim of elucidating the repeat expansion mechanism as well as developing therapies to stabilize or shorten the repeat length. As a result, we have identified factors that affect repeat expansion, using repeat disorder model cells and patient-derived iPS cells. We also discovered a compound that stabilizes or shortens the repeat length, the effect has been demonstrated in cell models, and we can expect future clinical application of this discovery.