Construction of artificial bone marrow microenvironment that maintains undifferentiated state of hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50625580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 骨髄微小環境 / 人工ニッチ / 骨髄ニッチ / 人口ニッチ / 幹細胞増幅 / 造血幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells are maintained undifferentiated in the bone marrow microenvironment. However, we have not yet fully enabled the control of hematopoietic stem cells. We found heterogeneity of amino acid concentration in bone marrow, and analyzed function of each amino acid and hematopoietic stem cell. As a result, the hematopoietic stem cells quickly disappeared under the culturing condition of valine deficiency, and the reduction of hematopoietic stem cells in vivo was confirmed by giving the valine-deficient diet to the mouse for a long time. In addition, interesting results were obtained that transplantation of hematopoietic stem cells was established without irradiation by giving valine-deficient diet to recipient mice, and the article was accepted in Science Journal Science of the United States of America (Taya et al., 2016).