Investigation of induced stem cells treatment for epidermolysis bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / iPS細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 造血系幹細胞 / 17型コラーゲン / 造血幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermolysis bullosa (EB) is a group of genodermatoses that cause blister formations from the congenital abnormality of anchor proteins between the epidermis and the dermis. There have been several strategies for the treatment of EB, and so far, cell therapies are the most promising approach because of the potential of systemic effects. We have proved that stem cell therapies, including bone marrow transplantation, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, can ameliorate the phenotype and survival prognosis in the junctional EB model mice that lack type XVII collagen (Col17). In this study we explore the possibility of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) for the treatment of EB, via induction of hematopoietic cell lineages. We preformed iPSCs-derived hematopoietic stem cell transplantation to Col17 knockout / Col17 humanized mice, and some of them showed slight expression of the lacked murine Col17 in the re-epithelized skin injuries.