Testing serotonin hypothesis of depression with optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Yu  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80597659)
Research Collaborator TANAKA KENJI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30329700)
YAMANAKA AKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 光遺伝学 / 精神薬理学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Serotonin hypothesis of depression” - decreased serotonin levels in the brain cause depression while increased serotonin levels in the brain attenuate depression - has been widely believed. However there is so far no direct evidence proving the relationships between serotonin and depression/depressive symptoms though the hypothesis was proposed in the 1950s. We addressed this issue by using recently-developed optogenetic tools. We used transgenic mice to manipulate serotonergic activity with light illumination. Our results demonstrated that optogenetic activation of serotonergic neurons decreased depressive-like behavior in mice while optogenetic suppression of serotonergic neurons did not affect it.