Social experience-dependent functional changes to synaptic input to the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Taiju  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00591950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords養育行動 / 攻撃行動 / 分界条床核 / 内側視索前野 / 電気生理学 / 薬理学 / ドパミン / 社会行動 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While virgin adult male mice attack pups, mice who have fathered pups care for them. To determine the neural mechanisms associated with paternal caregiving in mice, we performed whole-cell patch clamp recording in the rhomboid nucleus of the bed nulceus of the stria terminalis (BSTrh), which was activated after attack . By comparing of the amplitude of the postsynaptic potentials evoked by electrical stimulation among the virgin male, paternal males prior to the birth of their pups, and paternal males who have an experience with pups. We found increased inhibition in BSTrh depending on the experience of mice with pups. Excitotoxic lesioning of the medial preoptic area (MPOA), a region considered to be central to parental behavior, reversed this inhibition to the level seen in virgin males.