Engineering radiolabeled antibody fragments for enhanced tumor to kidney ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Tomoya  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10323403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAOKA Hirofumi  群馬大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / 治療 / 腎臓 / 標識薬剤 / SPECT / ガリウム / 内照射治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The renal localization of radiolabeled antibody fragments is a limitation of clear target imaging and radiothearpy. Herein, we describe a strategy using a 67Ga-labeling reagent for antibody fragments that liberates 67Ga-NOTA-Methionine (NOTA-Met) by the action of renal brush border enzymes to reduce renal radioactivity levels. A 67Ga-labeled Fab fragments of anti-c-kit IgG using this labeling agentl resulted in significantly lower renal radioactivity levels and clearer tumor images than those of 67Ga-labeled Fabs using conventional methods. This strategy and radiolabeling reagent would also be applicable for engineered antibody fragments and also considerable influence on the development of new diagnostic and therapeutic engineered antibody fragments.