Development of a novel CYP11B2-specific imaging agent for detection of unilateral subtypes of primary aldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HIROYUKI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / アルドステロン産生腺腫 / PET/SPECT用分子イメージングプローブ / CYP11B2選択的化合物 / PET/SPECT用イメージングプローブ / CYP11B2選択的イメージングプローブ / CYP11B2選択的 / CYP11B2選択性 / テトラヒドロキノリン骨格 / 123I標識体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary aldosteronism (PA) is the most common and surgically curable form of endocrine hypertension, accounting for 5%-10% of all patients with hypertension. Approximately 60% patients with PA exhibit bilateral form causing aldosterone hypersecretion and require medical treatment with mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists. The remaining 40% exhibit the unilateral form causing hypersecretion, e.g., aldosterone-producing adenoma (APA); in these patients, hypertension and hyperaldosteronism can be cured by unilateral laparoscopic adrenalectomy. Therefore, an accurate method for distinguishing unilateral from bilateral adrenal disease is critical for patients who wish to pursue the surgical option. Aldosterone synthase (CYP11B2) is responsible for the majority of cases clinically diagnosed as primary aldosteronism. CYP11B2 is highly homologous to 11β-hydroxylase (CYP11B1). In this study, we have developed a PET/SPECT imaging probe with higher selectivity for CYP11B2 than CYP11B1.