Dosimetry of secondary particles generated in therapeutic radiation fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kodaira Satoshi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 主任研究員 (00434324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療被ばく / 放射線治療 / 二次粒子 / CR-39
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured the secondary particles generated by the nuclear interactions with matters in the therapeutic radiation such as X-ray, proton and carbon beams. Especially, we have established the angular correction method for evaluating the dose of secondary particles quantitatively. For example, we found that the proton-induced secondary particles contribute to 20% in dose equivalent for primary protons. The production cross section depends on the nuclear charge of primary ions. The cross section for carbon beam is about 25 times higher than proton beam. On the other hand, the particle fluence giving 1 Gy dose for carbon beam is about 1/25 lower than proton beam. Therefore, in the viewpoint of dosimetry, we confirmed that the dose contribution of secondary particles for carbon beam is about 1/5 - 1/6 lower than proton beam.