| Project/Area Number |
25713051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SUGIYAMA SHIN-ICHIRO 東北大学病院, 非常勤講師 (30623152)
NAKAGAWA ATSUHIRO 東北大学病院, 助教 (10447162)
HAYASE TOSHIYUKI 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
OHTA MAKOTO 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20400418)
FUNAMOTO KENICHI 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70451630)
ARAFUNE TATSUHIKO 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50376597)
WASHIO TOSHIKATSU 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 数値流体力学 / 脳動脈瘤 / くも膜下出血 / 数値流体解析 / 脳血管障害学 / 脳神経外科学 / 動脈硬化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to build a large-scale cerebral aneurysm database including computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis, and to predict wall property and rupture risk. In the 3 years around 500 cases were included. Based on the database, we reported that the yellowish wall can be predicted by CFD. In addition, we revealed that rupture risk or recanalization after coil embolization could be predicted by CFD. Further analysis based on the database and outpatient clinic system are planned.