Donor-host interaction of engrafted neural stem progenitor cells in injured spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Seiji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30448435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経幹細胞 / 慢性期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transplantation of neural stem/precursor cells (NSPCs) is a promising therapeutic strategy for spinal cord injury (SCI) , however, few studies have investigated NSPC transplantation for the severe injury nor chronic phase of SCI, and its therapeutic efficacy remains controversial. In this study, we demonstrated that the interactive synaptic reorganization between engrafted NSPCs and spared host neurons is crucial for functional recovery. In addition, even with the adequate capacity in generating neurons/oligodendrocytes and producing therapeutic molecules, engrafted NSPCs did not improve locomotor function, indicating that failure in chronic transplantation is not due to the lack of therapeutic activities of engrafted NSPCs but the refractory state of chronically injured spinal cords. Environmental modulation, rather modification of transplanting cells, will be significant for successful translation of stem cell-based therapies for SCI.