Crosstalk between sensory nervous system and immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10468100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords痛み関連受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the relationship between sensory nervous system and immune system, we focused on TRPV1 which is known as very important multimodal nociceptor. In a mouse model of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced peritonitis, mechanical hyperalgesia and activation of spinal sensory neurons were less in TRPV1 knockout (KO) mice compared to wild type (WT) mice, even though same degree of systemic inflammation occurred in both WT and TRPV1 KO mice. In late phase of LPS-induced peritonitis, marked splenomegaly was found in TRPV1 KO mice, although TRPV1 is not expressed or very little expressed on the surface of splenocytes. The number of splenocytes in TRPV1 KO mice was significantly increased compared to that in WT mice, and increased populations in the spleen were neutrophils, macrophages and CD4 T cells. These results clearly demonstrated that the difference of the pain sensation LPS-induced peritonitis regulates the immune system.