Generation of dry age-related macular degeneration model mouse and elucidation of the pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20647458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / malondialdehyde / アミロイドβ / ヒスタミン受容体H4 / プラズマ照射液 / リノール酸 / インターロイキン18 / プラズマ賦活液 / 網膜色素上皮 / 萎縮型加齢黄斑変性 / 地図状変性 / 過酸化脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid β induced vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress marker up-regulation in retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). ER stress inhibitor blocked VEGF secretion. When large amount of linoleic acid was administered in mice, malondialdehyde (MDA) was accumulated in RPE and blood. MDA was also detected in the RPE and blood from the patients with AMD. In the administration of MDA in cultured human RPE cells, low concentrations of MDA induced VEGF up-regulation without inducing RPE damage, whereas high concentrations of MDA induced VEGF down-regulation and RPE degeneration. This change suggested the difference of wet- and dry-AMD.
We verified the expression of histamine receptor H4 (HRH4) in the choroidal neovascularization (CNV) and the vitreous injection or oral administration of the anti-HRH4 medicine reduced CNV. Plasma-activated medium irradiated with low temperature plasma also reduced CNV in mice.