New therapeutic strategies targeting lymphatic vessels for retinochoroidal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Shintaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50583027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / 糖尿病網膜症 / VEGF / 網膜 / 脈絡膜 / イメージング / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphatic vessels are known to be induced with angiogenesis in various diseases. We reported that typical lymphatic vessels were not induced in choroidal neovascularization which is often observed in age-related macular degeneration. In addition, macrophages are important for lymphangiogenesis. Our study revealed M2 macrophages are important in choroidal neovascularization. Furthermore, we reported M2 macrophages predominates with age, and that ROCK2 is the molecular target. Furthermore, we examined if lymphatic vessel could be induced during retinal neovascularization model, but Lyve-1 podoplanin positive lymphatics could not be observed. Lyve1 expression was elevated in the model and the expression could be observed in macrophages.