The search for HLA inhibitor using short ragweed allergy mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Tatsukata  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20564800)
Research Collaborator HIRAYAMA Noriaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70238393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to search the low molecular compounds that bind to HLA and inhibit T cell mediated allergic reaction.
Using in silico screening methods, we determined high affinity chemical compounds to HLA-DQ6 and DQ8 from 6 million chemical libraries. We identified 49 compounds in each HLA. By some technical problems in the experiments, the progress is behind the schedule. We are still creating transgenic mice expressing HLA-DQ6 (HLA-DQA1*0103, HLA-DQB1*0601) and DQ8 (HLA-DQA1*0301, HLA-DQB1*0302) genes in H2 class II knockout mice. We will immunize these mice with short ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) extracts or known epitopes, and demonstrate the identified chemical compounds inhibit T cell reaction. The humanized mouse model of allergy could be the screening model of HLA inhibitor. We will continuously develop a novel treatment of allergy.