Strategy to improve the quality of wound angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50348687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管 / 創傷治癒 / VEGF / VEGFR2 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管新生 / 細胞・組織 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Once skin tissues are injured, the endogenous healing program takes place and damaged tissues are repaired or regenerated. Angiogenesis, formation of new blood vessels from nascent vessels, are believed to play a central role in this repairing process. However, the entity of the kinetics of blood vessels associated with wound healing is only ambiguously clarified. Here we established a new wound healing model using neonatal mice, suitable for visualizing the 3-D structure of blood vessels in wound tissues. Utilizing this technique, we found vascular changes during wound repair are mainly the vascular enlargement accompanied by increased blood flow, and the vessel curving caused by wound contraction, rather than typical angiogenesis. We also found the increase in diameter and blood flow depends on the VEGF-VEGFR2 signaling. These results suggest the vascular remodeling during wound healing is not a typical angiogenesis, but uniquely characterized as enlargement and curving.