Transcriptome of bacteria during host infection against autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Fumito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / レンサ球菌 / オートファジー / メチローム / 細菌 / 進化 / A群レンサ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three major findings as follows: i) Streptococcus pyogenes are diversified into two subspecies using CRISPR by restriction of number and kind of phage invasion into genome, ii) One subspecies may appear by step-wise deletion of CRISPR and final complete deletion of CRISPR/cas system by an altruistic phage, iii) virulent type of this bacteria carries smaller genome size compared to the avirulent type, which is not related to phylogeny but related to specific SNPs that could determine the virulence.