Development of a quality improvement collaborative program for neonatal pain management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25713066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Mio  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (80611318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNICU / 新生児 / 痛み / 質指標 / 改善 / Quality Indicator / エビデンスに基づく実践 / 教育プログラム / 質改善 / リーダー / リーダー育成 / 疼痛管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven Japanese level Ⅲ NICUs participated in a neonatal pain management quality improvement program based on an Institute for Healthcare Improvement collaborative model. The NICUs developed evidence-based practice points for pain management and implemented these over a 12-month period. Changes were introduced through a series of Plan-Do-Study-Act (PDSA) cycles, and throughout the process, pain management quality indicators (QIs) were tracked as performance measures. Baseline pain management data from the seven sites revealed substantial opportunities for improvement of pain management, and testing changes in the NICU setting resulted in measurable improvements in pain management. The use of collaborative quality improvement techniques played a key role in improving pain management in the NICUs. Collaborative improvement programs provide an attractive strategy for solving evidence-practice gaps in the NICU setting.