Designing Efficient Algorithms for Optimization Problems with Combinatorial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIMURA Naonori  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (30508180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / グラフマイナー理論 / 固定パラメータ・アルゴリズム / 線形相補性問題 / 疎性 / グラフ彩色 / イマージョン / パッキング / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / マトロイド交わり / 多項式時間アルゴリズム / 被覆 / 整数性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we designed efficient algorithms for continuous and discrete optimization problems using their combinatorial structures. For discrete optimization problems, we analyzed combinatorial structures such as the Erdos-Posa property for packing/covering integer programming problems. The analysis is based on structural graph theory. The structures we found are used to develop efficient fixed-parameter algorithms. For continuous optimization problems, we mainly focused on the linear complementarity problems. We discussed the integrality of the linear complementarity problems. We also proposed efficient algorithms for LCP exploiting the sparsity.