Mechanized formalization of formal tree languages in proof assistants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Nakano  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30505839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形式言語理論 / 定理証明支援系 / 木トランスデューサ / 形式木言語理論 / 木オートマトン / 構造化文書 / 木トランスデューサ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of tree transducers which models tree-to-tree transformations has been explored since 1960's and played an important role in theory of programming languages and databases. The goal of this project is to formalize the theory in computer where all proofs of theorems for tree transducers are mechanically ceritified. It enables us to easily and steadily expand the theory and apply it to development of robust softwares.