Fixed width parameter algorithms for the graph isomorphism problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Otachi Yota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80610196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフアルゴリズム / グラフ同型性判定問題 / グラフ幅パラメータ / アルゴリズム理論 / 固定パラメータ容易性 / 木幅 / 木距離幅 / 禁止部分グラフ / 計算量二分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the graph isomorphism problem is fixed-parameter tractable when parameterized by root-connected tree distance width. To show the result, we modified the classic Weisfeiler-Lehman algorithm so that it works not only for all vertex subsets of size k but also for restricted family of vertex subsets of size k. Furthermore, the modified algorithm runs in FPT time with the parameter k. Then we showed that we can apply the algorithm to the graph isomorphism problem parmeterized by several graph width parameters including root-connected tree distance width.
We also studied the graph isomorphism problem for graph classes forbidding a single graph as an induced minor. We showed a complexity dichotomy with respect to the forbidden induced minor.