Integrated mathematical model and analysis of Boolean biological network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takeyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00437261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 整数線形計画法 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 代謝ネットワーク / ブーリアンモデル / 定常状態 / 制御 / 固定パラメータ / 整数計画法 / 木幅 / NP完全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many chemical compounds in cells, and biological activities are maintained by many chemical reactions. Such relationships between chemical compounds and reactions are represented by metabolic networks. In Boolean metabolic networks, each node is assigned either 0 or 1. 0 means that the chemical compound is not producible or the chemical reaction does not take place. 1 means that the chemical compound is producible or the chemical reaction takes place. In this research, I mathematically analyzed and developed integer linear programming-based methods for the following problems. (1)the problem to find the minimum number of additional reactions so that the target compounds become producible (2)the problem to find the minimum number of common reactions whose knockouts result that the target compound is not producible in one network but producible in the other network.