Approximation algorithms based on the iterative rounding method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Takuro  国立情報学研究所, ビックデータ数理国際研究センター, 特任准教授 (60452314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反復丸め法 / ネットワークアクティベーション / グラフ被覆問題 / ターミナルバックアップ問題 / 連結支配集合 / ネットワーク設計 / 近似アルゴリズム / 無線アドホックネットワーク / 主双対法 / ターミナルバックアップ / マルチフロー / 線形計画法 / グラフ被覆 / ネットワーク設計問題 / ネットワークアクティベーション問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the iterative rounding method, which is known as a framework for designing approximation algorithms to combinatorial optimization problems. We found a new idea on the formulation of a linear programming relaxation of the network activation problem and the several node-weighted graph covering problems, based on which we gave new approximation algorithms for these problems. Moreover, for the generalized terminal backup problem, we presented a new approximation algorithm, that outperforms the previously known best approximation algorithm based on the iterative rounding method. Furthermore, we considered the k-connected m-dominating set problem on unit disk graphs, which have applications in wireless ad hoc networks. We presented a new constant-approximation algorithm for this problem.