Combinatorial Methods for Matrix Computation in Dynamical Systems Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Mizuyo  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70580059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行列束 / 微分代数方程式 / Kronecker標準形 / 混合行列理論 / 動的システム解析 / 指数 / 組合せ緩和 / 可制御性 / 電気回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many modeling and simulation tools for dynamical systems adopt algorithms based on the structural approach. An advantage of the structural approach is that it is supported by efficient combinatorial algorithms that are free from errors in numerical computation. On the other hand, however, algorithms based on the structural approach sometimes fail because they discard numerical information.
Combinatorial matrix theory is a branch of mathematics that combines combinatorial optimization techniques and matrix computation. In this research, we develop algorithms to analyze dynamical systems based on combinatorial matrix theory.