Modeling of genes and epigenome intracellular regulatory network and analysis of cellular differentiation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kaname  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (10646988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内制御ネットワーク / エピジェネティクス / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子発現 / 次世代シークエンサ / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 変異コール / 遺伝子発現量定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory networks comprised of only genes have been considered for the usual analysis of intracellular system. In the cell differentiation process, the alteration of epigenetic states such as DNA methylation and histone modification induces the change of regulatory structure and the change enables cells to be differentiated to other cells with difference functions. In this study, we devise new methods for estimating the abundance of gene expression, and methods for the foundation of highly accurate estimation of epigenetic states. Targeting the analysis of intracellular regulatory network, we devise the approach for estimating cell-specific transcription factor binding from gene expression data and histone modification data in the cell differentiation process of mouse.