Estimation of the optimal level of biomarkers targeted in a dynamic treatment regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Tomohiro  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60644482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統計的因果推論 / 疫学 / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To carry "personalized medicine" for patients, that is, to conduct more effective medical treatments according to individual patient's characteristics, we should consider the set of treatment regimes (treatment strategy) that is based on patient's time-dependent biomarkers during clinical practice. In this study, I focused on "dynamic treatment regimes" that are defined as adaptive treatment strategies based on the patient's time-varying characteristics, and to estimate the appropriate levels of the biomarkers to be targeted in the regimes. In particular, I have utilized, extended, and statistically evaluated the following causal-inference methods: 1) marginal structural models, 2) structural nested models, and 3) the parametric g-computation algorithm.