Development of statistical modeling with regularization for large scale data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hidetoshi  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90633305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関数データ解析 / スパース正則化 / モデル選択 / 経時測定データ解析 / 繰り返し測定データ解析 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed some statistical modeling strategies for repeated measurement or longitudinal data in order to extract important information from data. In this work I focused on two topics; functional data analysis and sparse regularization. The basic idea behind functional data analysis is to express longitudinal data in the form of a function and then draw information from a set of functional data. I applied sparse regularization techniques to several statistical models for functional data in order to estimate model and select functional variables simultaneously. I also derived algorithms for estimating parameters and model selection criteria for evaluating the estimated models. The proposed methods were applied to the analyses of real data sets and then examined the effectiveness of the methods.