Ensemble learning method using structure information and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Takenouchi Takashi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (50403340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンサンブル学習 / 判別分析 / 情報幾何 / 板倉斎藤ダイバージェンス / 拡張擬似モデル / 板倉斉藤ダイバージェンス / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiclass classification problems sometimes require huge computational cost and then a major (and efficient) approach for the problem is to integrate multiple binary classifier. In this framework, we proposed a general framework of ensemble, which includes various kinds of conventional integration-based methods as special cases.
We proposed an ensemble-based method for the Multi-task problem. The proposed method is based on a combination of the Itakura-Saito distance and an extended model, rather than the conventional combination of the Kullback-Leibler divergence and statistical models. We revealed statistical properties of the proposed method and investigated validity of the proposed method.