Study of selection of method and suggestion of new method considering attribute of multi-mode multi-way data and asymmetry data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Atsuho  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (60434198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単相多元データ / 非対称データ / 多次元尺度構成法 / 対数線形モデル / 多相多元データ / クラスタリング / 非負行列因子分解 / 多元データ / スパースデータ / 補完類似度 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
testNeeds for the analysis of data with complex structure and form that consist of a lot of information in many fields have increased. The models that can appropriately analyze the attribute of these data would have been requested. The models to appropriately analyze the data considering the structure and the form have been proposed. However, these models have yet to become widely used and there are no criteria to select the analysis that is appropriate for the structure and form of data. In this study, we proposed the framework of the selection of the appropriate model and the new model to analyze multi-way multi-mode data asymmetric data considering the attribute of the structure and form of the data.