Optimality, constructions and application of diallel and triallel cross designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazuhiro  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実験計画法 / ダイアレル交配実験計画 / トリアレル交配実験計画 / 最適性 / 構成法 / ダイアレル交配実験 / トリアレル交配実験 / 最適計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the optimality of triallel cross experiments and diallel cross experiments with control and test treatments for estimating main effects and interaction effects. We gave the constructions of optimal triallel and diallel cross experiments. Moreover, we characterized split-plot designs and split-block designs with respect to the general balance property, and we gave the stratum efficiency factors for such designs.