A study on the application of a source coding algorithm to statistical learning problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takashi  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70409639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報源符号化 / 統計的学習 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed a property of entropy rate of a source models in source coding problems. An effect of model parameters to the behaviors of the value of entropy rate and the upper / lower bound of it were verified by some numerical experiments for the extended class of source model. In Addition, we analyzed an effectiveness of the prediction algorithm to which a source coding method is applied. The prediction precision of the algorithm applying to a certain class of a decision tree model was verified by some numerical experiments. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the algorithm to the actual data was also verified.