Statistical comparison between a separate volume method and a brief version method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Koken  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (50574612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理学調査 / 因子分析 / 構造方程式モデリング / 短縮版 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 欠測データ解析 / 欠測データ / 心理統計 / 調査 / 分冊型調査 / 信頼性と妥当性 / 統計学 / 心理検査 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In psychological research, constructs such as extroversion or self-esteem are often used. To measure such constructs, questionnaires are usually used. However, we sometimes need many items to measure one construct. Therefore, in psychological research, a brief version of the original questionnaires is often used. However, because a brief version is not the original version, the brief version sometimes lacks reliability or validity. In this research, a separate volume method is developed, which reduces the number of response items such as the brief version method for each respondent, but can collect the data for all of the original version. Some statistical characteristics are examined and the results show that the developed method is superior to the brief version method in some respects.