Drug side effect prediction based on the machine learning of small molecule-protein interaction profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomohiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (00595358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械学習 / 予測モデル / ポリファーマコロジー / 副作用予測 / 構造記述子 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel method to predict drug adverse reactions (ADRs) based on machine leaning of small molecule-protein interaction profile was developed. At first, interactions between a compound and 329 proteins were predicted using molecular fingerprints. Then, the random forests models to predict 129 ADRs registered in SIDER2 drug side effect database were built based on the 329-dimensional interaction profile. Leave-cluster-out validation showed that the proposed method could maintain higher accuracy for compounds with low structural similarity to training data than the conventional prediction models directly using molecular fingerprint.