| Project/Area Number |
25730026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Computer system
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKAWA Takeshi 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80392596)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Yohei 東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助教 (80572081)
YOKOTA Takashi 宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90334078)
OOTSU Kanemitsu 宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00292574)
BABA Takanobu 宇都宮大学, オプティクス研究教育センター, 客員教授 (70092616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ハードウェア・ソフトウェア協調設計手法 / リコンフィギャラブルシステム / FPGA / 分散並列処理 / プロセスネットワーク / 設計生産性 / CORBA / 分散オブジェクト / リコンフィギャラブル / 並列分散処理 / 高位合成 / シミュレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to raise the design productivity of reconfigurable systems, a design method was proposed, to which software developers can join the FPGA development, based on KPN (Kahn Process Network) parallel process model by utilizing component technology of an interface by the standard distributed object CORBA. To implement, test and run the KPN model of the application on an FPGA, following items are developed: (1) a simulation environment of KPN models for its functionality and performance, (2) run-time environment of the KPN model on an FPGA and (3) three demonstration systems to show the effectiveness of the proposed method.