Performance evaluation framework for design optimization of next generation low-power many core systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakada Takashi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00452524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性能評価 / メニーコアプロセッサ / 共有キャッシュ / 高速シミュレーション / 計算機アーキテクチャ / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance estimation techniques of shared cache are important for performance evaluation of many core processors. Tradeoff between evaluation speed and accuracy is a key.
To cope with this problem, I tried to develop fast simulator of shared cache. Simplification is a way to improve simulation speed but it also causes degradation of accuracy. I also tried to manage both speed and accuracy by speculative techniques. However, in this project, is was not possible to make compatible speed and accuracy with practical applications.